Tony, Shelly and the Magic Light (2023)
Venue: Congress Centre
Section: International Competition of Feature Films in the Children’s Category (up to 10 years of age)
Director: Filip Pošivač
Slovak Republic, Czech Republic, Hungary, 2023, 80 min
Delegation: Filip Pošivač, Jana Šrámková, Jakub Viktorin, Michal Kubíček, Marek Kráľovský
I Like Movies (2022)
Venue: Golden Apple Cinema 2
Section: International Competition of Feature Films in the Youth Category (over 15 years of age)
Director: Chandler Levack
Canada, 2022, 100 min
Dear Zoe (2022)
Venue: Golden Apple Cinema 5
Section: Beyond the Childhood Horizon
Director: Gren Wells
United States of America, 2022, 94 min
Exodus (2022)
Venue: Golden Apple Cinema 4
Section: Beyond the Childhood Horizon
Director: Abbe Hassan
Sweden, 2022, 102 min
Two worlds collide when Sam 40, a professional people smuggler, reluctantly saves Amal, a 12-year-old girl whose whole family has gone missing in the Syrian war. Amal believes that they are on their way to Sweden so she sets out on a journey to find them. Sam hesitates but is troubled by the thought of leaving the girl alone in a no-mans land and gets dragged in. This will be the beginning of an unexpected, strong, warm and crazy friendship on a journey that will change their lives forever.
You Can Live Forever (2022)
Venue: Golden Apple Cinema 6
Section: International Competition of Feature Films in the Youth Category (over 15 years of age)
Director: Sarah Watts, Mark Slutsky
Canada, 2022, 96 min
Tony, Shelly and the Magic Light (2023)
Venue: Golden Apple Cinema 4
Section: International Competition of Feature Films in the Children’s Category (up to 10 years of age)
Director: Filip Pošivač
Slovak Republic, Czech Republic, Hungary, 2023, 80 min
Delegation: Filip Pošivač, Jana Šrámková
Sweet As (2022)
Venue: Golden Apple Cinema 6
Section: International Competition of Feature Films in the Junior Category (over 11 years of age)
Director: Jub Clerc
Australia, 2022, 87 min
You Can Live Forever (2022)
Venue: Golden Apple Cinema 6
Section: International Competition of Feature Films in the Youth Category (over 15 years of age)
Director: Sarah Watts, Mark Slutsky
Canada, 2022, 96 min
The Fence (2022)
Venue: Golden Apple Cinema 5
Section: Beyond the Childhood Horizon
Director: William Stone
United Kingdom, 2022, 94 min
The Kings of the World (2022)
Venue: Golden Apple Cinema 6
Section: Festival Laurels from around the World
Director: Laura Mora
Colombia, Luxembourg, Mexico, France, Norway, 2022, 104 min
The Properties of Metals (2023)
Venue: Golden Apple Cinema 3
Section: Beyond the Childhood Horizon
Director: Antonio Bigini
Italy, 2023, 93 min